Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you may provide on the seraj.alaqsa.sy@gmail.com website and any related products and services (collectively, “Services”) that are collect, protect and use them. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update that information. This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you (“User”, “you” or “your”) and the operator of this website (“Operator”, “we”, “us” or “our”). By accessing and using the Website and Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.


Automatic collection of information Automatic collection of information

When you open the Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device's IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you accessed the Website and Services, pages of the Website and Services that you visit, the time spent on those pages, and information you search for on the Website access times, dates, and other statistics.


The information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of misuse and to generate statistical information regarding the use and traffic of the Website and Services. This statistical information is not aggregated in any other way that would identify any particular user of the system. When you open the Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device's IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you accessed the Website and Services, pages of the Website and Services that you visit, the time spent on those pages, and information you search for on the Website access times, dates, and other statistics.


The information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of misuse and to generate statistical information regarding the use and traffic of the Website and Services. This statistical information is not aggregated in any other way that would identify any particular user of the system.


Collection of personal information

You can access and use the Website and Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which you can be identified as a specific, identifiable individual. However, if you wish to use some of the features on the Website, you may be asked to provide certain personal information (for example, your name and email address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you post content, or fill out any online forms on the Site. Where applicable, this information may include the following:


Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.

Contact information such as email address, address, etc.

Some information we collect directly from you via the Website and Services. However, we may also collect personal information about you from other sources such as public databases and our joint marketing partners. You can choose not to provide us with your personal information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features on the Website. Users who do not know what is mandatory information are welcome to contact us.


Use and processing of collected information

In order to make the Site and Services available to you, or to fulfill a legal obligation, we need to collect and use certain personal information. If you do not provide the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:


Send administrative information

Request user feedback

Improve user experience

Enforce terms, conditions and policies

Protection from abuse and malicious users

Respond to legal requests and prevent damage

Operate and operate the Website and Services

The processing of your personal information depends on how you interact with the Site and Services, where you are in the world, and if one of the following applies: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specified purposes; This does not apply, however, when the processing of personal information is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act or the European Data Protection Act; (ii) providing the information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or any prior contractual obligations thereof; (iii) the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) the processing relates to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of an official authority vested in us; (v) the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or pursued by a third party.


Note that under some jurisdictions we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any of the following legal bases below. In any case, we will be happy to explain the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of personal information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a condition necessary to enter into a contract.


Disclosure of information

Depending on the Services requested or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested, we may share your information with your consent with trusted third parties that work with us, and any other subsidiaries and affiliates we rely on to help operate the Site and the Services available to you. We do not share personal information with unaffiliated third parties. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary

on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. We may share your personal information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or that agree to be bound by our policies with respect to personal information. These third parties are given personal information that they need only in order to perform their specific functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.


We will disclose any personal information we collect, use, or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, or investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.


Information retention

We will retain and use your personal information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that personally identifies you. Once the retention period expires, personal information will be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification, and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.


Transfer information

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You have the right to learn about the legal basis for the transfer of information to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the United Nations, and about the security measures taken by us to protect your information. In the event of any such transfer, you may learn more by checking the relevant sections of this Policy or inquire with us using the information provided in the Contact section. Transfer information


Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You have the right to learn about the legal basis for the transfer of information to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the United Nations, and about the security measures taken by us to protect your information. In the event of any such transfer, you may learn more by checking the relevant sections of this Policy or inquire with us using the information provided in the Contact section.


Users rights

You may exercise certain rights in relation to your information that we process. In particular, you have the right to: (i) have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given consent to the processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is done on a lawful basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to know whether information is being processed by us, to obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and to obtain a copy of the information being processed; (iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and request that it be updated or corrected; (v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case we will not process your information for any purpose other than to store it; (vi) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of your personal information from us; (vii) You have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without hindrance. This provision applies provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract you are a part of, or on prior contractual obligations thereof.


Right to object to processing

Where personal information is processed in the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us or for the purposes of legitimate interests we pursue, you can object to such processing by providing a basis relating to your particular situation to justify the objection.


Data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights and the Operator aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your personal information. If you would like to be informed about what personal information we hold about you and if you would like it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:


You have the right to request access to your personal information that we store and have the ability to access your personal information.

You have the right to request that we correct any personal information that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete personal information that you believe is incomplete.

You have the right to request that we erase your personal information under certain terms of this policy.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.

You have the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal information. Where you restrict processing of your personal information, we may store it but will not process it further.

You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have about you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time the Operator relies on your consent to process your personal information.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact the local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).


How do you exercise these rights?

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to the Operator through the contact details provided in this document. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to these

Requests. Your request must provide sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person you claim to be or that you are the person's authorized representative. You must include sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand and respond to your request. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the personal information relates to you.


Children's privacy

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Website and Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children not to provide personal information through the Site and Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Information to us through the Site and Services, please contact us. You must also be at least 16 years of age to consent to the processing of your personal information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do this on your behalf).


Cookies

The Website and Services use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.


We may use cookies to collect, store and track information for statistical purposes to operate the Site and Services. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You can learn more about cookies and how they work here.


Not tracking signals

Some browsers include a “Do Not Track” feature that indicates which websites you visit and which you do not want your online activity to be tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time. The Website and Services do not track its visitors over time and across third party websites. However, some third-party sites may track your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to customize what they present to you.


Email marketing

We offer electronic newsletters that you can voluntarily subscribe to at any time. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your email address and will not disclose your email address to any third party except as permitted in the Use and Processing of Information section or for the purposes of outsourcing to a third party provider for sending such emails. We will retain information sent via email in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.


In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from us will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in those emails or by contacting us.


Links to other resources

The Website and Services contain links to other resources that we do not own or control. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and Services and to read the privacy statements of each resource that may collect personal information.


Information Security

We secure the information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, data transmission over the Internet or a wireless network cannot be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet that are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, or privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and the Website and Services cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be displayed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.


data breach

In the event that we become aware that the security of the Site and Services has been compromised or Users' personal information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take appropriate measures. Reasonable, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will use reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Site, and send you an email.


Changes and modifications

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Site and Services from time to time at our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way we handle personal information. When we do, Sue

We will send you an email to notify you. We may also provide notice to you in other ways at our discretion, such as with contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Site and Services after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your acceptance of those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your personal information in a manner materially different from what was stated at the time your personal information was collected.


accept this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this policy and agree to all of its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Site and Services, you agree to be bound by this Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO ACCESS OR USE THE SITE AND SERVICES. This Privacy Policy was created using the Privacy Policy Generator.


Contact us

If you wish to contact us to understand more about this policy or wish to contact us regarding any matter relating to individual rights and your personal information, you may send an email to seraj.alaqsa.sy@gmail.com.